PRIVACY POLICY OF THE BAUER MEDIA GROUP WEBSITE

The Internet pages at www.bauermedia.com (hereinafter "website") are operated by Heinrich Bauer Verlag KG, Burchardstraße 11,20077 Hamburg (hereinafter also "we", "us"), a company of the Bauer Media Group.

Certain functions of this website involve the collection, processing or use of personal data as defined by data protection laws. Bauer Media Group is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. Personal data includes such information as your name, address, bank account details, and email address. Bauer Media Group uses this data to respond to your inquiries, to send you information and to deliver the magazines you request. All personal information is processed on servers in Germany and is stored no longer than necessary.

The following details on our privacy policy will inform you as to what types of data are collected and processed for which purposes and how we ensure privacy in accordance with legal requirements. The version of our privacy policy published on this website applies to your use of our website.

Please keep up to date with any updates to this privacy policy. Should any orders be received electronically or services provided via electronic media, the related data (IP address, name, time, payment data if applicable, type of service) will be stored for the purpose of order documentation and orderly provision and billing of services. The use of personal information within the publishing group is subject to the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act and, for the use of internet portals and online magazines, to the provisions of the German Telemedia Act and the Interstate Broadcasting Agreement.

We would be happy to send you information about Bauer Media Group and the companies we cooperate with. If you use electronic media, you can receive information here at www.bauermedia.com or via email. Bauer Media Group makes every technical and organisational effort possible given the current state of technology to protect your customer data from loss, alteration or disclosure to third parties.

Use of data by Bauer Media Group

Should it be necessary within the context of the contract concluded with you, or should you have given your consent, we may also transmit to other Bauer Media Group companies the information you expressly requested in connection with your subscription order, newsletter order, raffle participation, user registration or other occasions, so that these companies may process and use the data in order to provide you with the services you ordered and/or to inform you about offers relating to media products of Bauer Media Group.

You may withdraw your permission for us to use your personal data for promotional purposes at any time. To do so, please send an email with your name, address, customer number and your concern to datenschutz@bauermedia.com. Please direct any further queries you may have about the processing of your personal information to the Data Protection Officer of Bauer Media Group via email.

The legal basis for the processing of your data, on the basis of your consent, is article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, point (a) GDPR. The legal basis for the transmission of your data for the performance of the contract is article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, point (b) GDPR.

Automatically collected log data

Each time you visit our website, the following browser information is automatically recorded in the log files of our web server:

- IP address of the requesting computer
- the complete request to our server incl. request line, http & identity username, remote host
- the files and URLs requested on our website
- the website from which the visit originated
- the http response code and size
- date, time, duration of the visit

The collection of this data is necessary to ensure and optimize the operation and functionality of our website, to guarantee adequate data privacy and to be able to track possible cyber attacks by third parties.

The log data are immediately deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for these purposes.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, point (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interests arise from the purposes for collecting data listed above.

USE OF COOKIES

Bauer Media Group (hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us”) uses so-called cookies in several places on the websites it operates. Cookies can store various data and serve to make our offerings more user-friendly, secure and effective. For example, they are used to improve our quality of service continuously and may allow you to access restricted user areas or be used for the storage of individual user settings. We use our own cookies for a variety of purposes. However, in order to integrate special functions (such as social network features) into our website and enable advertisements to be placed on our website, we also allow third parties to set cookies via our website.

When using our website, you can choose to opt-in to the statics and marketing cookies. Legal basis for the processing of your data for this purposes is your consent based on article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, point (a) GDPR.

So that our website can operate correctly, we also use necessary cookies. By using our websites, you agree to the use of those necessary cookies placed via our websites. The legal basis for the processing of your data is article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, point (f) GDPR.

Preventing the use of cookies and opt-out

Necessary Cookies:
You can prevent the storage of necessary cookies by making the appropriate settings in your browser or by installing browser add-ons and, for example, using them to deactivate the automatic setting of cookies. However, we wish to inform you that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to the full extent.

In the case of individual functions/cookies, you have the possibility to opt out by clicking on an opt-out link. By clicking on these opt-out links, the previously stored cookies are replaced by a new cookie that deletes the information stored in the previous cookies and prevents the further collection of anonymized information. Please note that this opt-out function is linked to the specific device and browser used. If you use several devices/browsers, you must therefore opt out on each device/browser. If you delete all cookies in your browser, this will also delete the opt-out cookies and you may need to click the opt-out links again.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter "Google") on our website and in our apps. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of our website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use Google Analytics with activated IP-anonymisation, so that your IP-address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your internet browser or app accordingly. In addition, you can prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpag.... You can find more detailed information about the data collection and processing by Google in Google's data protection information, which you can download at http://www.google.com/policies....

The legal basis for the processing of your data is article 6, paragraph 1, sentence 1, point (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest follows from the above-mentioned purposes for data collection.

Withdrawal of your consent to the collection, processing and use of your data

Insofar as you have given consent for individual functions of our website to collect, process and use your personal data, you have the possibility to withdraw this consent at any time with effect for the future. Please send your withdrawal request to datenschutz@bauermedia.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, you may not be able to use the corresponding functions any more.

Data subject access, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and portability

As a user of our website, you are entitled to receive information about the personal data stored about you free of charge. In accordance with applicable law, we will inform you on request in writing as to whether and which personal data we store about you. Moreover, users of our website have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data, erasure of personal data according to the law, restriction of processing if applicable and the right to data portability. In this case please contact datenschutz@bauermedia.com.

Amendments to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend the content of this privacy policy from time to time in order to adapt it to technical changes on our website or to the applicable legal requirements. As soon as any amendment to our privacy policy is made, we will provide you with the latest version on this page.

If you have any questions about data processing on our website, or are concerned about inadmissible data processing, you are welcome to contact our data protection officer at any time at datenschutz@bauermedia.com or a data protection supervisory authority.

Updated: March 2020.